By using this website, you consent to our use of cookies I Agree Read our cookie policy

These are the 48 rising athletes in Croydon to benefit from funding

These are the 48 rising athletes in Croydon to benefit from funding
Jun 20, 2018 Shaking Hands 0 comments
This post was first published by Croydon Advertiser on 19/06/2018.

These are the 48 rising athletes in Croydon to benefit from funding

Sprinters, wrestlers and ice skaters are all set to benefit.

Sprinters, wrestlers and ice skaters are just some of the young athletes set to benefit from funding in Croydon.

Croydon Council leisure centres operator, GLL, has announced support for 48 youngsters from all over the borough.

The rising sportsmen and women are going to receive a share of a £28,400 pot in support from the GLL Sports Foundation – with a whole host of ages and disciplines of sport to feel the reward.

Commonwealth bronze medallist Syerus Eslami

Supported athletes receive packages that include financial grants of up to £1250, free training memberships enabling access across 300 GLL and partner operated sporting venues, along with access to sports science, medical support and employment opportunities all focused towards supporting their athlete journey.

Councillor Oliver Lewis, cabinet member for culture, leisure and sport, said: “Croydon Council is proud to be working with GLL to deliver leisure and sporting outlets for residents to get active or simply unwind.

“Supporting our aspirational young sportspeople is important and we hope this leads on to them achieving great success and becoming positive role models for future generations.”

Here are some of the budding youngsters set to benefit:

Syerus Eslami, 21, Wrestling

Rechmial Miller, 19, Athletics

Shaun White, 20, Para-Athletics

Maya Bruney, 19, Athletics: Sprints

Chad Miller, 17, Athletics: Sprints

Malachi Boakye-Yiadom, 15, Basketball

Marcia Sey, 16, Athletics: Sprint Hurdles

Reuben Vaughan, 17, Athletics: Discus

Rebecca Clarke, 16, Ice Skating: Figure

Stefan Amokwandoh, 21, Athletics: Triple Jump

Theodore James Alexander, 13, Ice Skating: Figure

Faith Coker, 13, Ice Skating: Figure

Emily Campbell-Lamerton, 15, Waterpolo

Hiren Visrolia, 17, Taekwondo

Lily Ghodrati, 18, Tennis

Donna Nguyen-Harrison, 12, Taekwondo

Daniel Pinn, 20, Triathlon

Charlie Slatter, 12, Ice Skating: Figure

Jessica Marjot, 17, Ice Skating: Figure

Ashlie Slatter, 8, Ice Skating: Figure

Eljay Morris, 16, Basketball

Amber Sheppard, 20, Weightlifting: Olympic

Imani Lansiquot, 20, Athletics: Sprints

Adam Buckle, 17, Hockey

Amy Miller, 15, Athletics: Middle Distance

Leroy Slue, 36, Athletics: Sprints

Amy Davies, 15, Swimming

Ella Corby, 17, Swimming

Matthew Maginn, 15, Triathlon

Leo Hayter, 16, Cycling: Track & Road

Kareem Swandells, 19, Rugby Union

Frederick Afrifa, 21, Athletics: Sprints

Joshua Street, 23, Athletics: Sprints

Paul Ogun, 28, Athletics: Long Jump

Ethan Staunton, 17, Water Polo

Thomas Bullen, 25, Athletics: Shot Putt & Discus

Ashleigh Clarke, 20, Athletics: Sprints

Damien Powell, 22, Athletics: Sprints

Emma Harrison, 29, Weightlifting: Powerlifting

Aidan Syers, 34, Athletics: Sprints

Shanice Harrison,24, Athletics: Sprints

Erasmus Dwemoh, 27, Athletics: Shot Putt

Chira Hussey, 15, Athletics: Sprints

Frances Newe, 14, Swimming

Max Denniff, 17, Hockey

Jamal Rhoden-Stevens, 23, Athletics: 400m

Matt Aspin, 24, Ultimate Frisbee

Samuel Osewa, 26, Athletics: Sprints

Comments(0)